Welcome to the American LaMancha Club

Please use the menu above to find out more about our Club and Programs!!

To access our new Members' Only page, click here or click on the Members Only button above
Note: you will need  a password to access information on this page

Congratulations and welcome to our new officers and directors:
 

President: Deb Macke
Vice-President: Tricia Greenwood
Secretary/Treasurer: Pam Hogan
 

Directors:

Cindy Bonifield (2018)
Sharon Crain (2019)
Anne Jones (2019)
Hannah Shilts (2018)
 

 

Upcoming Deadlines and Important Dates:

Memberships can be renewed for 2018 anytime after 9/1/17
4th quarter Newsletter will be out week of 11/03/17
On-line annual meeting will be held week of 11/13/17...more info in 4th quarter newsletter
Specialty applications will be accepted anytime after 10/1/17
All American entry deadline 12/10/17
 

Youth Honor Roll Award - can be sent anytime after submission to ADGA
(send to Deb Macke)
Click here for Youth Honor Roll Application form

Congratulations to all the winners!

2017 NATIONAL SHOW LAMANCHAS

LaMancha Results

JUDGE: Julie Matthys    Consultant: Karen Smith
July 5 & 6, 2016 ~ Harrisburg, PA
 

Grand Champion:
GCH JEN-MAE-KE KIDS CANASTA
Owner: Megan Rene Lawrence
Breeder: JMegan Rene Lawrence
Reserve Grand Champion:
CH MCQUITTY-FARM BANANA TART

Owner: Diana McQuitty & Billy Woodward
Breeder: Diane McQuitty & Billy Woodward

Junior Champion:
OLENTANGY SIN CITY JOLIE

Owner: John Rhoades
Breeder: John Rhoades
Reserve Junior Champion:
JEN-MAE-KA KIDS FRANKIE

Owner: Megan Rene Lawrence
Breeder: Megan Rene Lawrence
Best Udder:
GCH JEN-MAE-KA KIDS
CANASTA

Owner: Megan Rene Lawrence
Breeder: Megan Lawrence
Reserve Best Udder:
GCH JEN-MAE-KA KIDS JAYCEE
Owner: Megan Rene Lawrence
Breeder: Megan Rene Lawrence
Junior Kid: Rockin-CB LSH Jaclyn
Owner: Cindy Silva, Rockin-CB
Intermediate Kid: Majenli BF Jaia
Owner: Terri Sines, Majenli
Senior Kid: Olentangy Sin City Jolie
Owner: John Rhoades, Olentangy
Junior Yearling: Rockin-CB LSF Haputale
Owner: Cindy Silva, Rockin-CB
Senior Yearling: Jen-Mae-Ka Kids Frankie
Owner: Megan Lawrence, Jen-Mae-Ka Kids
Jr. Get-of-Sire: Get of High-Tor Dharma Initiative
Owner: Megan Lawrence, Jen-Mae-Ka Kids
Best Three Junior Does: Megan Lawrence, Jen-Mae-Ka Kids
Yearling Milker: Kissin's Sweet Petunia
Owner: Woest Hoeve Farm
Two Year Old: SG Rockin-CB KR Fenjen
Owner: Cindy Silva, Rockin-CB
Three Year Old: SGCH Olentangy LSX Emerald
Owner: John Rhoades, Olentangy
Four Year Old: GCH Jen-Mae-Ka Kids Canasta
Owner: Megan Lawrence, Jen-Mae-Ka Kids
Five & Six Year Old: CH McQuitty Farm Banana Tart
Owner: Diana McQuitty & Billy Woodward
Seven & Over: GCH Jen-Mae-Ka Kids Jaycee
Owner: Megan Lawrence, Jen-Mae-Ka Kids
Dairy Herd: Jen-Mae-Ka Kids
Best Three Senior Does: Jen-Mae-Ka Kids
Senior Get-of-Sire: Get of Tideland Chalupa Innovation
Owner: Tideland Farm
Produce of Dam: Produce of Majenli BA Dove
Owner: Terri Sines, Majenli
Dam & Daughter: CH MCQuitty-Farm Banana Tart
Owner: Diana McQuitty & Billy Woodward
Highest 305 Milk: SGCH South-Fork AV Azure
Owner: South-Fork LaManchas
Highest 305 Butterfat: SGCH Jen-Mae-Ka Kids Jaycee
Owner: Megan Lawrence, Jen-Mae-Ka Kids
High Lifetime Milk: SGCH Jen-Mae-Ka Kids Jaycee
Owner: Megan Lawrence, Jen-Mae-Ka Kids
High Lifetime Butterfat: SGCH South-Fork Sweet Taffy
Owner: Richie Webb, South-Fork LaManchas
Total Performer: SG Tempo Beatrix
Owner: Cindy Bonifield, York Mtn.
Premier Breeder: Terri L. Sines, Majenli
Reserve Premier Breeder: Megan Lawrence, Jen-Mae-Ka Kids
Premier Exhibitor:  Majenli
Premier Sire: Shadow Vale Balistic, Terri Sines

A special thank you to the following herds & individuals who generously sponsored the
2016 ADGA National Show LaMancha Breed Awards

Junior Kids Shawna Brown
Nun-Udder Dan Dairy Goats
Intermediate Kids Jenn Tereba
Cadence Dairy Goats
Senior Kids Tiffany Meeks
Tiffany's Dairy Goats
Junior Yearling Megan & Jennifer Lawrence
Jen-Mae-Kid Kids
Senior Yearling LaNell Lindell
White Oak Bend Dairy Goats
Junior Champion Terri Sines  & Don George
Majenli Dairy Goats
Reserve Jr. Champion Roseanna Cintron
Manzinita Farm LaManchas
Jr. Get of Sire Aaron & Megan Carter
Heart Mt. LaManchas
Junior Best 3 Megan & Jennifer Lawrence
Jen-Mae-Kid Kids
Milking Yearling Pete Snyder
Brookwood LaManchas
Two Year Old Ardis Lyons & Mariah Acton
Barnowl Dairy Goats
Three Year Old

Kastdemur's Dairy Goats

Four Year Old Doni, Marie & Dallas Posey
My Little Red Tractor Farm
Five & Six Year Olds

Roseanna Cintron
Manzinita Farm LaManchas

Seven & Over James Haught
Rancho-Snowfall Dairy Goats
Senior Champion Rachel Anderson
Chaos Caprines
Reserve Senior Champion Vernon Stinnett
Liberty Ridge LaManchas
Grand Champion Dennis & Kathy Hogg
Hogg's Hideaway
Reserve Grand Champion Dennis & Kathy Hogg
Hogg's Hideaway
Best Udder Deb Macke
Raintree Dairy Goats/Sunflower Web Design
Reserve Best Udder Jenn Tereba
Cadence Dairy Goats
Dairy Herd Individual South-Fork LaManchas
Marilou & Richie Webb
Produce of Dam Scott & Kim Leeman & Family
Leeman Family Farm
Senior Get of Sire Brian, Patti & Brianna Dalton
Dalton's Way LaManchas
Dam & Daughter Tamra & Curt Cash
Cash Farms
Best 3 Senior Does Heart-Mt LaManchas
Aaron, Megan & Bentley Carter
Premier Breeder Scott Bice
Vineyard View LaManchas
Reserve Premier Breeder Pat Hughes
5-H LaManchas
Premier Exhibitor Terri Sines & Don George
Majenli Dairy Goats
Premier Sire Vicki Sudderth
Livin' My Dream Farm
High 305 Milk Doni, Marie & Dallas Posey
My Little Red Tractor Farm
High 305 Fat My Kids Farm
Karlene Brouillet
High Lifetime Milk Miranda & Michael Morefield
Field of Thorns
High Lifetime Fat Miranda & Michael Morefield
Field of Thorns
Total Performance Award Kayla Benoit & Family
Rustic Wood's Farm

Photos copyright  Steve Pope Photography


Our ALC T-shirts make GREAT shirts for shows....get yours today!!

T-shirts are just $15.00 and Sweatshirts are $22.00
Plus shipping and handling
($3.75 for 1st t-shirt, $2.50 for each additional & $7.00 for sweatshirts)

T-Shirt Order Form - pdf format

Click here to print one of the new ALC brochures  .

The American LaMancha Club and its members want to acknowledge and support the contribution that many of our
members have made to the US Military. Currently many of our members have family members--sons, daughters, husbands, wives,
grandchildren and even moms and dads--who are serving or have served in the US Military. We want to take time to
honor these brave individuals and their families. The sacrifices they make can only be understood by someone who has been there.
They give of their time, they leave their families and they go into harm's way without complaint so that we may all remain free.
Most will return home but some will make the ultimate sacrifice.

Following are the family members who are serving or have served in the Armed Forces. Any ALC member who has a family member
that they would like included here, please email Deb Macke, raintreelamanchas@gmail.com Please include their unit and
where they served and, if they are currently serving, their address if you want to share it.

SSG James Menzies, husband of Carolyn Menzies
James served in the 1st ID Brigade, Rig Red One,
JAG corp for 23 years
7 tours including Bosnia, Afghanistan, Iraq (2X), Saudi Arabia (2X),
Germany & Iran

James Doolan Menzies, US Marine Corp
Currently servine in Afghanistan

Shelton Matthew Burch Menzie
Served in Bahrain 2013

BUCA Angela Ebert daughter of Pam Ebert, Agape Oaks
Angela served in Afghanistan  from January through August 2010

Staff Sergeant Kevin Macke, son of Deb & Larry Macke, Raintree Dairy Goats
Kevin served as a Combat Medic with the WI National Guard 950th Unit
in Afghanistan from December 2014 until October 2015

Specialist Kevin Macke, son of Deb & Larry Macke, Raintree Dairy Goats
Kevin served as a Combat Medic with the WI National Guard 951st Sapper Unit
in Afghanistan from February 1, 2009 until November 21, 2009

Jerry  Drovdahl, US Army, 1973-1976
Served in Germany on border  patrol and cavalry

Kat Drovdahl, US Army 1985-1987
Served in Germany  as an Accounting Specialist/Finance

 

(To become a member please go to the Membership page)

[ About ALC | Membership Directory | On-Line Raffle Information ]
[ Specialty Shows | ALC Newsletter | All American program ]
[ Production Awards |Dam-Sire Program | ALC T-Shirts | Youth Program ]
[Herd Achievement Award]

 

 

in